#51 07-24-2008 9:31 pm

3drider
Upstanding Citizen
Registered: 06-05-2008
Posts: 1
Karmojo: 30

Re: Frame Counters Please!

that is so wonderful, thanks for all guys. This is really useful.

Offline

 

#52 08-27-2008 5:32 pm

pillus
Upstanding Citizen
From: Italy
Registered: 08-23-2008
Posts: 3
Karmojo: 33

Re: Frame Counters Please!

Hello,
i'm using XSI ModTool (a free but limited version of XSI) and it's impossible to render the framecounter (capture and "stats" are disabled, it's only possible to render the OpenGL preview...).What can i do? : (

Offline

 

#53 08-27-2008 6:28 pm

eric s
Administrator
From: Portland, OR
Registered: 06-14-2007
Posts: 353
Karmojo: 26
Administrator

Re: Frame Counters Please!

Hey there Pillus,

Sorry to hear you're having trouble getting framecounters on your work.  If you're able to include the stats on the OpenGL preview, that might work.  Oftentimes when we're critiquing animation, it's not that important that we see a fully lit and rendered piece, as much as it's important that we can see the character and the acting choices.   Playblasts and preview renders are fine, so if you can include a frame count out of XSI with that, I'd say go that route.

As for putting a framecounter on a render, stay tuned for the next "Helpful Hints" column, coming up very shortly, and we should have a solution for you.   smile

Good luck!


The world is full of diamonds; go out and find them.

Offline

 

#54 08-27-2008 6:42 pm

pillus
Upstanding Citizen
From: Italy
Registered: 08-23-2008
Posts: 3
Karmojo: 33

Re: Frame Counters Please!

eric s wrote:

Hey there Pillus,

Sorry to hear you're having trouble getting framecounters on your work.  If you're able to include the stats on the OpenGL preview, that might work.  Oftentimes when we're critiquing animation, it's not that important that we see a fully lit and rendered piece, as much as it's important that we can see the character and the acting choices.   Playblasts and preview renders are fine, so if you can include a frame count out of XSI with that, I'd say go that route.

As for putting a framecounter on a render, stay tuned for the next "Helpful Hints" column, coming up very shortly, and we should have a solution for you.   smile

Good luck!

Thank you for the answer...
But the problem is that in ModTool you can't capture the viewport, the only way to create a playblast is rendering with "OpenGL" as render engine. It's like a normal openGL capture but in render it's impossible to have the "current frame" or any information on screen   : (
And i have only Adobe Premiere 7  for editing... and this versin doesn't have the "Time code" effect!

Last edited by pillus (08-27-2008 6:44 pm)

Offline

 

#55 09-04-2008 2:32 am

cosmicfool
Upright Citizen
Registered: 07-22-2008
Posts: 697
Karmojo: 45

Re: Frame Counters Please!

the new version of quicktime has a built in frame counter in the bottom left corner where the seconds are. just click on it and it gives you the frames.
works great if you are reviewing playblasts, and you can shoot them in a .mov file.

Last edited by cosmicfool (09-04-2008 2:33 am)


me fail english, thats umpossible.

Offline

 

#56 09-06-2008 12:39 am

rwadams
Tipster
Registered: 11-20-2007
Posts: 33
Karmojo: 30

Re: Frame Counters Please!

you don't really need a script for maya. just go to display>heads up display>current frame and that will come out in the playblast.  Im sure max has something similar

Offline

 

#57 09-07-2008 3:06 pm

Monkey Boy
Upstanding Citizen
From: Middlesbrough
Registered: 04-19-2008
Posts: 235
Karmojo: 39

Re: Frame Counters Please!

does anyone know how to get a Frame Counter in an XSI render as i can get in the playblast but not in the final render and i would really like to get one so that i can slowly go through the finished render so i can look  out for jumps and things in the texture.

Offline

 

#58 09-11-2008 11:06 pm

pillus
Upstanding Citizen
From: Italy
Registered: 08-23-2008
Posts: 3
Karmojo: 33

Re: Frame Counters Please!

Monkey Boy wrote:

does anyone know how to get a Frame Counter in an XSI render as i can get in the playblast but not in the final render and i would really like to get one so that i can slowly go through the finished render so i can look  out for jumps and things in the texture.

My solution(a little tricky ; ): after your render, do a playblast with the framecounter, with an empty scene black background.Then in premiere or after effect or directly in XSIcompositing you can add that capture in "screen" or "Overlay" blending. But if you have newest version of premiere (or AE) you can add the timecode effect!

Offline

 

#59 09-23-2008 10:18 am

abhijitb
Celebrity
From: Mumbai,India
Registered: 07-28-2008
Posts: 36
Karmojo: 62

Re: Frame Counters Please!

hi all
i also want to add frame count please anyone let me know where is it in maya or in premier pro 07

thanks

Offline

 

#60 10-03-2008 6:29 pm

animjit
Registered: 09-27-2008
Posts: 7

Re: Frame Counters Please!

hi dis is me biswajit. itz in maya only......"display>heads up display> the current frame".

Offline

 

#61 10-14-2008 4:26 am

KISHORE
Upstanding Citizen
Registered: 07-18-2008
Posts: 120
Karmojo: 37

Re: Frame Counters Please!

Frame counter For MAYA
firstly i would like to thank Adriel for giving the link for QT fame here i am posting it again to let you guys know wot i am talking about
http://www.3dfiggins.com/scrap/framecounterQT.jpg
daniel_huertas         asked for a frame counter and in reply  KrisStaber   gave a link which lets you download a file  named counter
the only problem with it is it counts till 999 not beyound if gone beyoond its restating from 001
the highend pmcounter scrpt thats great but its placement is a little concern even though we changed the section  the place ment is not where we desire.So with the inspiration of krisStaber file..
here i am posting my version of frame counter its a .ma file  click HERE to download.
i tested its working great it goes beyound 1000 and for ever if any erros pls inform.


KEEP MOVING FORWARD --- Walt Disney

SKI

Offline

 

#62 10-26-2008 7:03 pm

Frankie V
Model Citizen
Registered: 10-04-2007
Posts: 325
Karmojo: 50

Re: Frame Counters Please!

A trick that I use in 3ds Max is to make my own counter from scratch. Although there are scripts and possibilities via play blasting the advantage of making your own I found offers the possibility of being a bit more creative. Also the basic principles should work in ďany

Offline

 

#63 10-30-2008 5:14 am

bubai
Upright Citizen
From: Kolkata, India
Registered: 06-21-2007
Posts: 99
Karmojo: 41

Re: Frame Counters Please!

Hi all,
Can any one tell me how to put frame counter in blender during playblast?

Offline

 

#64 11-26-2008 8:40 pm

Frankie V
Model Citizen
Registered: 10-04-2007
Posts: 325
Karmojo: 50

Re: Frame Counters Please!

For those using 3dds Max I came across a plugin called Counter Text that does the job.

http://www.cuneytozdas.com/software/3dsmax/

For everyone else I did an AVI counter that can be texture mapped to an object.

www.3d-frankiev.com/OutBox/counter.avi

Either case just set it to the desired size and link it to the camera.

Offline

 

#65 01-03-2009 2:27 pm

Domino
Upstanding Citizen
Registered: 01-03-2009
Posts: 1
Karmojo: 30

Re: Frame Counters Please!

bubai wrote:

Hi all,
Can any one tell me how to put frame counter in blender during playblast?

In the scene buttons (F10) there is a tab for Stamp. Click Enable Stamp, Draw Stamp, and Frame. It'll then show in final renders and playblasts.

http://wiki.blender.org/index.php/Refer … nder/Stamp (available from version 2.46)

Last edited by Domino (01-03-2009 2:30 pm)

Offline

 

#66 01-05-2009 9:09 am

bubai
Upright Citizen
From: Kolkata, India
Registered: 06-21-2007
Posts: 99
Karmojo: 41

Re: Frame Counters Please!

Domino wrote:

bubai wrote:

Hi all,
Can any one tell me how to put frame counter in blender during playblast?

In the scene buttons (F10) there is a tab for Stamp. Click Enable Stamp, Draw Stamp, and Frame. It'll then show in final renders and playblasts.

http://wiki.blender.org/index.php/Refer … nder/Stamp (available from version 2.46)

Thanks...

Offline

 

#67 02-10-2009 11:39 am

Cassandra12
Upstanding Citizen
Registered: 09-01-2007
Posts: 16
Karmojo: 33

Re: Frame Counters Please!

Thanks to darkfuro! The first script I have ever used:P

Offline

 

#68 02-16-2009 11:57 am

haripal
Upright Citizen
Registered: 12-07-2008
Posts: 54
Karmojo: 44

Re: Frame Counters Please!

don't take much headache Maya users. Just go to Display-HUD-Current Frame. You will get it on right down corner of Viewport

Offline

 

#69 02-28-2009 6:41 am

pravenartz
Participator
Registered: 07-30-2008
Posts: 8
Karmojo: 9

Re: Frame Counters Please!

I don't know how to do it. I am the beginner  on this site,so you please help me , I expecting replay at this maile

Offline

 

#70 03-03-2009 5:27 am

Anandakuttan.K.K
Participator
From: India, Kerala (State)
Registered: 02-14-2009
Posts: 2
Karmojo: 10

Re: Frame Counters Please!

Hey all,
                 Doesany one have the tutirial of facial animation


I am very interesting to study more about animation.

Offline

 

#71 03-03-2009 5:51 am

threedsnack
Celebrity
From: Los Angeles, CA
Registered: 03-16-2008
Posts: 1009
Karmojo: 69
Moderator

Re: Frame Counters Please!

@ Ananadakuttan.K.K : You talkin workflow, or acting?

http://www.navone.org/HTML/Tutorial_DashTake.htm

http://www.keithlango.com/tutorials/old/lipSync.htm

http://www.carlosbaena.com/resource/res … brows.html

http://www.navone.org/blogger/2009/02/b … ve-it.html

http://animationsalvation.com/free_tips/lip-sync/1

And it might help if you just started your own thread next time with a question, of course, after searching the forums smile

Nate


"Adapt and overcome." - Viggo Mortensen

website

Offline

 

#72 03-03-2009 11:52 am

Adaker
Upstanding Citizen
From: Chile, Sudamerica
Registered: 08-11-2007
Posts: 129
Karmojo: 39

Re: Frame Counters Please!

For those who have an Ipod touch or iphone:

http://www.fibble.net/animtimer.html

From Randy Cartwright, excellent tool, just for 3 dollars.

Just that wink

Offline

 

#73 03-17-2009 2:31 pm

sheldonsmith
Upstanding Citizen
From: Scarborough,ON Canada
Registered: 03-11-2009
Posts: 123
Karmojo: 35

Re: Frame Counters Please!

Thanks for the links you guys. I'm going to give them a try.

Offline

 

#74 04-01-2009 3:30 am

mikewhahn
Upright Citizen
From: NEW YORK
Registered: 03-26-2009
Posts: 3
Karmojo: 40

Re: Frame Counters Please!

If you want to add frame counts to your playblast in Maya just go to   DISPLAY/ HEADSUP DISPLAY/ and select CURRENT FRAME.

Offline

 

#75 04-02-2009 9:05 am

framejockey
Upstanding Citizen
From: Yorkshire UK
Registered: 03-30-2009
Posts: 6
Karmojo: 36

Re: Frame Counters Please!

Hi all
blakboks, does the XSI show the frames or the time


Animators do it with ease

April Progress

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson