#1 10-06-2017 12:21 am

jcvaldez
Celebrity
From: Florida
Registered: 06-03-2008
Posts: 10
Karmojo: 69

Norman Rig does not appear in Maya 2017<Solved>

I'm having a little weird problem when I open the Norman rig into Maya 2017. Nothing shows in the viewport. The rig is listed in the outliner and everything seems fine. I re-downloaded a new rig to see it it was a problem with my original Norman Rig file, and still nothing shows. It opens fine in previous versions of Maya, but not in 2017. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!

Offline

 

#2 10-06-2017 12:59 am

zethicus
Celebrity
From: Mexico
Registered: 04-25-2011
Posts: 117
Karmojo: 66

Re: Norman Rig does not appear in Maya 2017<Solved>

Check visibility of layers, also the show menu on your viewport, check polygons and NURBs curves... if all else fails (this will show EVERYTHING so you may see more than you want) go to display, show, all

hope it works


-Zeth

Offline

 

#3 10-08-2017 9:03 am

jcvaldez
Celebrity
From: Florida
Registered: 06-03-2008
Posts: 10
Karmojo: 69

Re: Norman Rig does not appear in Maya 2017<Solved>

That's not working. Thanks for the help.

Offline

 

#4 11-08-2017 5:04 am

Pedronix
Registered: 11-06-2017
Posts: 4

Re: Norman Rig does not appear in Maya 2017<Solved>

Open  a new scene and import it. It will work

Offline

 

#5 12-01-2017 5:45 am

pempa
Registered: 09-05-2017
Posts: 18

Re: Norman Rig does not appear in Maya 2017<Solved>

faced the same problem, in my case refferencing the rig solved the problem.

Offline

 

#6 12-08-2017 3:57 pm

RyanHagen
Upright Citizen
Registered: 06-16-2007
Posts: 1290
Karmojo: 48
Moderator
Power Voter

Re: Norman Rig does not appear in Maya 2017<Solved>

Did you get your problem solved?  If so, could you please post the steps you took to solve it.  Thank you


Ryan
Animator
"Frustration is the handmaiden of creativity" ~ Chuck Jones

Offline

 

#7 02-03-2018 2:11 am

bernardokang
Registered: 02-03-2018
Posts: 1

Re: Norman Rig does not appear in Maya 2017<Solved>

Pedronix wrote:

Open  a new scene and import it. It will work

I solved it thanks

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson