#1 12-17-2015 3:36 pm

Mcp11
Registered: 12-03-2015
Posts: 1

Making sure if rig allowed

Hello !
I intend to participate in December's competition, and I was wondering with Bloomsbury's Mr.Buttons is allowed for use ?

http://www.bloomsbury.com/cw/cartoon-ch … r-buttons/

Thanks in advance !


PS: any of you know if there are any other really cartoonish rigs like this one ? Thanks again

Last edited by Mcp11 (12-17-2015 3:38 pm)

Offline

 

#2 12-17-2015 4:50 pm

wellings
Model Citizen
Registered: 03-17-2009
Posts: 836
Karmojo: 51
Productive!

Re: Making sure if rig allowed

Wow. That looks amazing. That animation test is spectacular.
I would say yes you can use the rig. People use superman and batman rigs and stuff all the time so I don't see why not. You just couldn't use it for commercial purposes....I assume. I haven't read the agreement on the site

Offline

 

#3 12-17-2015 7:02 pm

RyanHagen
Upright Citizen
Registered: 06-16-2007
Posts: 1110
Karmojo: 48
Moderator

Re: Making sure if rig allowed

Yes you can use it, and nice find....very nice find!!!


Ryan
Animator
"Frustration is the handmaiden of creativity" ~ Chuck Jones

Offline

 

#4 12-18-2015 3:53 pm

TaiBo
From: Massachusetts
Registered: 10-28-2011
Posts: 1115
Productive!

Re: Making sure if rig allowed

The rig is great but it is very very heavy. Lags a ton in my copy of Maya 2014. Anybody else getting this issue? This computer has 12 gigs of ram, core i7 4770.

Offline

 

#5 12-18-2015 3:56 pm

wellings
Model Citizen
Registered: 03-17-2009
Posts: 836
Karmojo: 51
Productive!

Re: Making sure if rig allowed

Its ok for me Taibo. Very smooth in fact. I just opened it at work. No idea of this comps specs though, sorry

Offline

 

#6 12-18-2015 4:38 pm

RyanHagen
Upright Citizen
Registered: 06-16-2007
Posts: 1110
Karmojo: 48
Moderator

Re: Making sure if rig allowed

I've thrown him into a very heavy scene and still moves like butter for me, I have a smoking machine here though so i'm not good in terms of comparison in that regard(12coreXeon, 64GB ram).  What kind of issues are you having?  The rig itself has "copies" of the arms and legs that can be animated for a cool cartoon effect, so maybe check to see if you have all of those on.  Generally that's animated after the fact so they shouldn't be on for blocking etc.


Ryan
Animator
"Frustration is the handmaiden of creativity" ~ Chuck Jones

Offline

 

#7 12-18-2015 4:43 pm

TaiBo
From: Massachusetts
Registered: 10-28-2011
Posts: 1115
Productive!

Re: Making sure if rig allowed

In maya 2014 service pack 4 when I grab a control and move it, it lags at around 5 frames per second. The whole thing is incredibly heavy. Not sure if it is just that maya 2014 sucks.

Offline

 

#8 12-18-2015 4:55 pm

RyanHagen
Upright Citizen
Registered: 06-16-2007
Posts: 1110
Karmojo: 48
Moderator

Re: Making sure if rig allowed

I'm using 2015 myself, not much difference between that and 2014, so i'm still unsure of what would be causing the lag.  I'll look a little deeper and see if I can find anything that might be causing it.

Let me ask, do you have any issues with Malcolm at all in terms of lag?


Ryan
Animator
"Frustration is the handmaiden of creativity" ~ Chuck Jones

Offline

 

#9 12-18-2015 5:59 pm

Horganovski
Rockstar
From: Dublin, Ireland
Registered: 02-22-2008
Posts: 764
Karmojo: 79

Re: Making sure if rig allowed

I noticed it really heavy here too, I've checked in Maya 2014/2015/2016 and all are slow. Not waiting for 5 seconds slow, but if I grab the COG control and try and move it, it feels very slow compared to most rigs I have here. I also find once you start keying out with it it gets slower again. Pity as it's really appealing.

I made a hacked-up version here where I deleted all of the extra arm/leg stuff and referenced that into my scene and it's considerably faster so I guess that's probably a lot of it. I also notice there are a bunch of errors with some of the squash and stretch stuff so I guess that's just not that great from a rigging point of view and that's likely slowing things down too.

Offline

 

#10 12-18-2015 7:55 pm

RyanHagen
Upright Citizen
Registered: 06-16-2007
Posts: 1110
Karmojo: 48
Moderator

Re: Making sure if rig allowed

Wow, that's too bad really, it's a fun rig to play with, just doing some small little tests with it here and the things seems fine on my end.  Horganovski and I agree though, it's probably due to the hidden aspects of the rig.  Although i'm not experiencing the issue on my end, i'm quite sure it's going to have an effect on some systems out there.


Ryan
Animator
"Frustration is the handmaiden of creativity" ~ Chuck Jones

Offline

 

#11 12-18-2015 10:13 pm

Horganovski
Rockstar
From: Dublin, Ireland
Registered: 02-22-2008
Posts: 764
Karmojo: 79

Re: Making sure if rig allowed

It's gotten me thinking though, the setup in that rig for doing multiples is cool, but it makes the rig slower and obviously every rig doesn't have that.. I have some ideas here for a solution to that, might be time to put my scripting hat on over the holiday break.. wink

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson