#1 05-24-2017 6:12 am

rainbow_monkey
Helper
From: India
Registered: 02-10-2011
Posts: 175
Karmojo: 12

MAYA: Hotkeys and StudioLibrary Issue<Solved>

A weird problem that started happening just today- when I open the StudioLibrary to select poses or animation, Maya's keys stop working. Not just hotkeys, but everything, from Q,W,E,R, to the spacebar. I have to then restart Maya. This happens only when I open the StudioLibrary. It was fine all this while, started happening just today.
Tried deleting preferences, reinstalled Studio Lib. Nothing works.

Any help is appreciated.

Offline

 

#2 05-24-2017 1:11 pm

RyanHagen
Upright Citizen
Registered: 06-16-2007
Posts: 1111
Karmojo: 48
Moderator

Re: MAYA: Hotkeys and StudioLibrary Issue<Solved>

I've not used it myself, so i'm not familiar with it.  Some info that will help troubleshoot though.  What version of maya are you using? Mac/PC specs?  I'll check if anyone has helped a little later, if not, i'll see if I can troubleshoot for you.  I am still using 2015 as i'm still comfortable and happy with that version, but have access to 2016,2017.

Edit: after a quick google search, people were having a similar issue with older versions, a couple of solutions you might try.  alt+rmb and zoom in a viewport.  Another solution is to right click on a menu.  Those aren't permanent fixes by any means, but they might be a good temp solution to get working until this is figured out.


Ryan
Animator
"Frustration is the handmaiden of creativity" ~ Chuck Jones

Offline

 

#3 06-02-2017 7:51 pm

RyanHagen
Upright Citizen
Registered: 06-16-2007
Posts: 1111
Karmojo: 48
Moderator

Re: MAYA: Hotkeys and StudioLibrary Issue<Solved>

@rainbow_monkey, did you solve this issue?  If so, could you post your solution here.  If not, could you kindly update this thread with any steps you have taken to try and solve it.


Ryan
Animator
"Frustration is the handmaiden of creativity" ~ Chuck Jones

Offline

 

#4 06-05-2017 5:18 am

rainbow_monkey
Helper
From: India
Registered: 02-10-2011
Posts: 175
Karmojo: 12

Re: MAYA: Hotkeys and StudioLibrary Issue<Solved>

Hey Ryan, sorry for not getting back sooner.

It seems this error was caused because I installed a set of external tools, and to do so, had modified the Maya ENV file in the documents folder.

When I restored the env file , studio library seems to work. So it seems, there is some bug in the tools, and not Maya.

Offline

 

#5 06-05-2017 1:08 pm

RyanHagen
Upright Citizen
Registered: 06-16-2007
Posts: 1111
Karmojo: 48
Moderator

Re: MAYA: Hotkeys and StudioLibrary Issue<Solved>

Excellent....that's actually quite helpful to know.  Thanks for updating!


Ryan
Animator
"Frustration is the handmaiden of creativity" ~ Chuck Jones

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson