#1 04-26-2017 7:44 am

Infernoflower
Registered: 05-28-2016
Posts: 62

Object Grouping<Solved>

Hello, I've been trying to group parts of a walkie talkie rig together, but when I try and select it after grouping the parts together, I can't select the whole group and the group doesn't show up in the Outliner. How can I fix this?

Offline

 

#2 04-26-2017 11:26 pm

RyanHagen
Upright Citizen
Registered: 06-16-2007
Posts: 1110
Karmojo: 48
Moderator

Re: Object Grouping<Solved>

How are you grouping it, hotkeys, menu selection etc?  Could you post a before and after screenshot of your viewport and outliner, that will help understand a little better as well.


Ryan
Animator
"Frustration is the handmaiden of creativity" ~ Chuck Jones

Offline

 

#3 04-27-2017 6:22 pm

Infernoflower
Registered: 05-28-2016
Posts: 62

Re: Object Grouping<Solved>

I'm grouping it by pressing Ctrl+G. Here's a screencap of before and after:

Before:
[img][IMG]http://i220.photobucket.com/albums/dd91/Infernoflower/Viewport%20Before.jpg[/img][/img]

After:
[img][IMG]http://i220.photobucket.com/albums/dd91/Infernoflower/Viewport%20After.jpg[/img][/img]

Offline

 

#4 04-28-2017 12:59 am

RyanHagen
Upright Citizen
Registered: 06-16-2007
Posts: 1110
Karmojo: 48
Moderator

Re: Object Grouping<Solved>

That's the graph editor, not the outliner.  That might be your issue.  If you open the outliner, are you still having the issue?  You can't directly select groups or objects in the graph editor like the outliner.  I hope that solves the problem for you.  Keep rockin'


Ryan
Animator
"Frustration is the handmaiden of creativity" ~ Chuck Jones

Offline

 

#5 04-28-2017 7:10 pm

Infernoflower
Registered: 05-28-2016
Posts: 62

Re: Object Grouping<Solved>

In the outliner, the radio model just shows up as 'transform1', 'transform2' and 'transform3', which are all groups. I'm wondering if I should group them together.

Offline

 

#6 04-28-2017 7:19 pm

RyanHagen
Upright Citizen
Registered: 06-16-2007
Posts: 1110
Karmojo: 48
Moderator

Re: Object Grouping<Solved>

In the outliner, under Display, make sure you have "DAG Objects" selected and not transforms I believe, I don't have maya in front of me at the moment.  I'll double check when I get it in front of me.


Ryan
Animator
"Frustration is the handmaiden of creativity" ~ Chuck Jones

Offline

 

#7 07-12-2017 1:29 pm

RyanHagen
Upright Citizen
Registered: 06-16-2007
Posts: 1110
Karmojo: 48
Moderator

Re: Object Grouping<Solved>

@Infernoflower,  did you ever get the issue resolved? I'm marking this as solved unless I hear otherwise.


Ryan
Animator
"Frustration is the handmaiden of creativity" ~ Chuck Jones

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson