#1 02-10-2017 8:41 am

malhotrakaran1
Registered: 02-26-2016
Posts: 13

The move tool

Hello everyone,

I have a rather basic question.
I am working on an assignment and just noticed something odd when moving stuff around.

when translating an object; even though you are using 1 axis (arrow) on the move tool, it affects all axis (my move tool is set to WORLD), This really confuses me in the polish stage, manipulating curves in the graph editor.
Is there any fix for this?

when doing rotations, this problem is taken care off using the GIMBAL option

Pls help me out.

Karan

Offline

 

#2 02-10-2017 11:45 am

Horganovski
Rockstar
From: Dublin, Ireland
Registered: 02-22-2008
Posts: 764
Karmojo: 79

Re: The move tool

Set the Move tool to Local.. then you'll be changing the axis relative to the actual controller rather than the world.

Offline

 

#3 02-10-2017 1:47 pm

malhotrakaran1
Registered: 02-26-2016
Posts: 13

Re: The move tool

I am using maya 2016,,there is no local. Unless you mean object, just fyi I also tried that, didn't work

Offline

 

#4 02-10-2017 2:03 pm

RyanHagen
Upright Citizen
Registered: 06-16-2007
Posts: 1111
Karmojo: 48
Moderator

Re: The move tool

Can you post a screengrab of your issue.  It's a little difficult to understand the problem without seeing it.


Ryan
Animator
"Frustration is the handmaiden of creativity" ~ Chuck Jones

Offline

 

#5 02-10-2017 2:52 pm

Horganovski
Rockstar
From: Dublin, Ireland
Registered: 02-22-2008
Posts: 764
Karmojo: 79

Re: The move tool

malhotrakaran1 wrote:

I am using maya 2016,,there is no local. Unless you mean object, just fyi I also tried that, didn't work

Sorry, yes 'Object' is the same as local really (mixing up my 3d packages).

Offline

 

#6 02-11-2017 10:01 am

malhotrakaran1
Registered: 02-26-2016
Posts: 13

Re: The move tool

Yes, sure thing Ryan.

Quick question though, how do you upload images on this site?

Offline

 

#7 02-11-2017 1:31 pm

broocey
Registered: 09-02-2013
Posts: 38

Re: The move tool

If you go to the channel box and shift select the axis you want to use then you can middle mouse from there, or use gimble which only allows you to select one axis. The problem with gimble is that sometimes the axis isn't orinetated to the direction you need to go.

That's why using shift select middle mouse is better as you can use that in either object or local/world mode.

Last edited by broocey (02-11-2017 1:33 pm)


I like finding dory!!!!!!

Offline

 

#8 02-12-2017 7:06 am

malhotrakaran1
Registered: 02-26-2016
Posts: 13

Re: The move tool

yeah but that makes me use 2 axis to get the translation I need.

for eg. I have an IK hand that I need to move directly up (normally using the Y axis), but selecting the axis from the channel box, as you are suggesting, means I have to move the hand both in the X and Y axis.

So, during the polish stage, should I just leave the animation on that came on the x axis? bxoz if I delete it, it messes up the whole pose.

Offline

 

#9 02-12-2017 11:06 pm

broocey
Registered: 09-02-2013
Posts: 38

Re: The move tool

If you select transate y in your channel box hold middle mouse and swipe your mouse then it only moves in TY. It isolates the highlighted axis.

Last edited by broocey (02-12-2017 11:40 pm)


I like finding dory!!!!!!

Offline

 

#10 02-13-2017 9:01 am

gurucoolanuj
From: India
Registered: 11-18-2012
Posts: 87

Re: The move tool

Axis that are showing on your controller are not the real axis which are working, so to know the  real axis click on your channerl boc i.e. translate x,y,z and then you will see the real axis
Gud Luck

Offline

 

#11 02-14-2017 7:12 am

malhotrakaran1
Registered: 02-26-2016
Posts: 13

Re: The move tool

when I do that, I will also have to translate it in X to get the desired pose

Is it OK have 2 axis controlling the same movement  even when the movement is as simple as going directly up?

Offline

 

#12 02-14-2017 10:39 pm

broocey
Registered: 09-02-2013
Posts: 38

Re: The move tool

If your using ik hands its fine to translate them in multiple axes use a motion trail to check your arcs spacing.

Last edited by broocey (02-15-2017 1:58 am)


I like finding dory!!!!!!

Offline

 

#13 02-15-2017 12:09 pm

malhotrakaran1
Registered: 02-26-2016
Posts: 13

Re: The move tool

will  do, thanks

Offline

 

#14 02-16-2017 6:35 pm

BMitch
From: Viborg, Denmark
Registered: 09-04-2014
Posts: 11

Re: The move tool

Hello! You might have a rig problem. Normally translation Y should affect only the Y path. This problem is very frustrating, I experienced it too. Unfortunately I don't know rigging that well to know what part of it causes the problem, it might be the orientation of the joints which weren't set-up correctly from the beginning smile
I hope you can finish polishing with this issue.

Offline

 

#15 02-17-2017 10:34 am

malhotrakaran1
Registered: 02-26-2016
Posts: 13

Re: The move tool

yeah, I doubt it is a rig problem coz I am using a rig from iAnimate,but whatever is, I have to find a way to power thru ryt?

Offline

 

#16 02-17-2017 2:42 pm

Horganovski
Rockstar
From: Dublin, Ireland
Registered: 02-22-2008
Posts: 764
Karmojo: 79

Re: The move tool

If it's an iAnimate rig you should ask on their student forum as someone might be able to help there.

Last edited by Horganovski (02-17-2017 2:43 pm)

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson