#1 09-15-2014 8:25 pm

revolvermd
Tipster
Registered: 02-14-2008
Posts: 177
Karmojo: 25

MAYA: StudioLibrary<Solved Tentatively>

I'm looking for a pose Tool for Maya 2015.  I've tried to find a current version of poseMan to no avail and I could only get a 2013 version of poseLib.  I'm not sure if I'm doing something wrong with poseLib but it's not saving my poses at all.

Offline

 

#2 09-15-2014 10:01 pm

revolvermd
Tipster
Registered: 02-14-2008
Posts: 177
Karmojo: 25

Re: MAYA: StudioLibrary<Solved Tentatively>

I'm not sure why it's not working.  I load up the pose editor.  Create the pose and create the pose I want.  When I hit create pose it resets everything I did and saves it at it's default position...

Offline

 

#3 11-22-2015 2:48 am

tom_bailey
Registered: 11-20-2015
Posts: 21

Re: MAYA: StudioLibrary<Solved Tentatively>

Studio library is exceptional and I highly recommend it. Not sure about the errors you are getting with pose Tool but you'd definitely have success with studio library! (no affiliation :p)


tbtools - hotkeys for maya animators!
Showreel - Ooo look it moves...

Offline

 

#4 11-22-2015 5:50 pm

Stina
Celebrity
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Registered: 06-11-2010
Posts: 554
Karmojo: 63
Moderator

Re: MAYA: StudioLibrary<Solved Tentatively>

Seconded on Studio Library. Currently using it in a work environment, works like a charm!


Stuff I made: www.stinaboberg.com
Days gone without mentioning knees: Not many.

Offline

 

#5 11-22-2015 11:58 pm

ericraffle
From: South Africa
Registered: 02-03-2012
Posts: 1782

Re: MAYA: StudioLibrary<Solved Tentatively>

I must agree with everyone else, I was at a stage where I was looking for a pose tool for Maya and I stumbled apon StudioLibary and its absolutely amazing, it recordes poses ,records animations,selection sets and more, I had a project I was working on and it was so amazing as I could do animation in different scenes and brign it all together without any hasel and its so simple to use, highly recomended if you need a posing or animation tool, very versatial accros the board.


Good Luck !! And happy animating to all

Offline

 

#6 06-15-2016 4:48 pm

ender360
Registered: 01-30-2013
Posts: 5

Re: MAYA: StudioLibrary<Solved Tentatively>

studio library for me is not working atm on the stewart rig. when i create a mirror table, the selection i make says it got 72 object selected but when i save the table it shows up as "contain 0 objects" help?

also how do you search the forums?( edit: I know know how to search the forums)

Last edited by ender360 (06-16-2016 1:01 am)

Offline

 

#7 05-16-2017 2:41 pm

rorozilla
Registered: 05-16-2017
Posts: 2

Re: MAYA: StudioLibrary<Solved Tentatively>

Hello everyone! Sorry to revive such an old thread, but I am also experiencing the same issue as @ender360. I can create a selection set no problem, but if I try to select the same objects and create a mirror table, it will create it containing 0. I'm using Maya 2016 and I'm trying to animate a Human Ik rigg.

Also, if anybody has any recommendation for tools to animate human ik without wanting to rip your hairs out, please tell me!

Last edited by rorozilla (05-16-2017 2:53 pm)

Offline

 

#8 06-05-2017 1:13 pm

RyanHagen
Upright Citizen
Registered: 06-16-2007
Posts: 1110
Karmojo: 48
Moderator

Re: MAYA: StudioLibrary<Solved Tentatively>

Another forum member found that that Maya env file has something done to it when using StudioLibrary.  Perhaps removing that and reopening your file will help solve the issue.  Please stop in and let us know if that solves it for you.


Ryan
Animator
"Frustration is the handmaiden of creativity" ~ Chuck Jones

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson